TIME and LOCATION

COURSES

The lecturers are kindly helped by assistants for the exercise sessions. Many thanks to all involved!

Sara Arias-de-Reyna (with Samuele Anni, Pietro Mercuri and Maria Sabitova),
ELLIPTIC CURVES

Henri Cohen (with Samuele Anni, Jean-Stefan Koskivirta and Tomomi Ozawa),
MODULAR FORMS

Bas Edixhoven (with Samuele Anni, Jean-Stefan Koskivirta and Tomomi Ozawa),
GALOIS REPRESENTATIONS ATTACHED TO MODULAR FORMS

Davide Lombardo (with Samuele Anni, Pietro Mercuri and Maria Sabitova),
ABELIAN VARIETIES

MATHEMATICAL SOFTWARE

Please bring your laptop: in case, you can work together with the other participants, or access a computer in the room MSA 2.200.
Before the conference, please check out the programs PARI/GP and SAGE (if applicable, please set up an account to access the online version of the program, and install the program).

ROOMS

The activities take place in the MSA (Maison du Savoir) which is a building on the north side of the campus (number 1 on the map). You recognize the MSA because it is covered by metal squares and it consists of two parts connected by a bridge (note, the auditoriums are in the lower part of the building).

SCHEDULE

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
09.00 - 10.30Elliptic Curves 1 Modular Forms 1Elliptic Curves 2Elliptic Curves 3Abelian Varieties 3
10.30 - 11.00Coffee breakCoffee breakCoffee breakCoffee breakCoffee break
11.00 - 12.30Abelian Varieties 1Galois Reps. 1Abelian Varieties 2Modular Forms 2Modular Forms 3
12.30 - 13.30/14:00Lunch breakLunch breakLunch breakLunch breakLunch break
14.00 - 15.30Short Talks 1Short Talks 2 (at 13.30!)Galois Reps. 2Galois Reps. 3Project presentation
15.30 - 15.45Coffee breakCoffee breakExcursionCoffee breakFree work
15.45 - 18.00Exercises/Projects 1Exercises/Projects 2ExcursionExercises/Projects 3Free work
18.00 - 21.00PIZZA and Free/project workFree/project workExcursionFree/project work

PROJECT WORK AND MATERIAL

Course notes and Projects by Sara Arias de Reyna on Elliptic curves.

Course notes, projects (1, 2, 3, 4, 5) and project answers (1, 2, 3, 4, 5) by Henri Cohen on Modular Forms.

Course notes and Projects by Davide Lombardo on Abelian Varieties.

Course notes and Projects by Bas Edixhoven on Galois Representations.

Samuele Anni's SAGEMATH presentation.

Please read up on complex abelian varieties before the start of the school, here are some references:

CONTRIBUTED TALKS

On *Tuesday, July 3* there will be two parallel sessions of contributed talks: 13:30-15:30, Room MSA 3.110 and Room MSA 3.040.
The second session includes an introduction to Sage and Pari/GP: 14:00-15:30, Room MSA 3.040.

On *Wednesday, July 4* there will be two parallel sessions of contributed talks: 13:30-15:30, Room MSA 3.110 and Room MSA 3.040.

The schedule and abstracts of the contributed talks are here: pdf.