All talks take place in the Chemistry Lecture Theatre 4. The registration is in the lobby outside the lecture theatre. Here is a map.
8:30-9:00 | registration | |
9:00 | Elmer Rees | opening words |
9:15-10:00 | David Loeffler | Approaches to computing overconvergent p-adic modular forms |
10:30-11:15 | Andrew Booker | Computing non-holomorphic modular forms |
11:45-12:30 | Fredrik Strömberg | Computational aspects of non-holomorphic automorphic forms on PSL(2,R) |
12:45-14:00 | lunch at department | |
14:00-14:20 | Helena Verrill | Fundamental domains and noncongruence subgroups |
14:30-14:50 | David Loeffler | Implementation presentation |
15:00-15:20 | Lloyd Kilford | Implementation presentation |
15:30-15:50 | Fredrik Strömberg | Implementation presentation |
16:00-17:00 | poster session | |
from 17:00 | time for work |
9:00-9:45 | Nathan Ryan | Computing with Siegel Modular Forms of Degree 2 |
10:15-11:00 | Lynne Walling | Siegel modular forms, Hecke operators, and L-series |
11:30-12:15 | Nils-Peter Skoruppa | On the computation of modular forms of half integral weight |
12:30-14:00 | lunch at department | |
14:00-14:20 | Craig Citro | Enumerating mod p Hecke eigensystems |
14:30-14:50 | Craig Citro | Implementation presentation: Enumerating mod p Hecke eigensystems |
15:00-15:30 | Steve Donnelly | Implementation presentation: Modular Forms in Magma |
16:00-16:20 | Nathan Ryan | Implementation presentation: Siegel Modular Forms in SAGE |
16:30-16:50 | Nils-Peter Skoruppa | Implementation presentation: Computing with finite quadratic modules in SAGE |
from 17:00 | time for work |
9:00-9:45 | John Voight | Computing fundamental domains for cofinite Fuchsian groups |
10:00-10:45 | Jared Weinstein | Computing the local components of a cusp form |
11:15-12:00 | Ian Kiming | Modular mod p^n representations: Theory and computation |
12:10-12:30 | Morten Larsen | Systems of Hecke eigenvalues in cohomology |
afternoon | Excursion to Bath |
9:00-9:45 | John Cremona | Computing modular forms over imaginary quadratic fields |
10:15-11:00 | Frazer Jarvis | Fermat's Last Theorem Over Q(sqrt{17})? |
11:30-12:15 | Rebecca Torrey | Modular forms and mod l Galois representations over imaginary quadratic fields |
12:30-14:00 | lunch at department | |
14:00-14:20 | Johan Bosman | Computing polynomials attached to modular Galois representations |
14:30-14:50 | Jared Weinstein | Implementation presentation |
15:00-15:20 | John Voight | Implementation presentation: Computing fundamental domains for cofinite Fuchsian groups |
15:30-17:30 | time for work | |
evening | conference dinner |
9:00-9:45 | Gebhard Böckle | Drinfeld cusp forms and their combinatorics |
10:15-11:00 | Ken McMurdy | Eta Products and Models for Modular Curves |
11:30-12:15 | Dan Yasaki | Hecke operators and Hilbert modular forms |
12:30-14:00 | lunch at department | |
14:00-14:20 | Maria Teider | Computing number theoretical operators using Magma tools for lattices |
14:30-14:50 | Ralf Butenuth | Implementation presentation: Computing Hecke Operators on Drinfeld Cusp Forms |
15:00-15:20 | Ken McMurdy | Implementation presentation |
15:30-15:50 | Dan Yasaki | Implementation presentation |
from 16:00 | time for work |
Last modification: 31 August 2008.